CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I85558

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a manicure set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a Dancers Manicure Set. The set consists of a nylon kit bag, nail clippers, a cuticle cutter, a cuticle pusher, toe separators, an emery board and a plastic foot scrubber.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure sets, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division